Summer Workshop Preview

Summer 2022 Workshop Preview

We are so pleased to share this preliminary schedule with you! Each summer, Penland offers a wide array of craft workshops with guest instructors in our well-equipped studios. All levels are welcome unless otherwise stated.  Complete workshop descriptions will be available online in mid-December.

View a PDF of the summer catalog.

Registration is not yet open. Workshops will open for registration on January 3 on a first-come, first-served basis. Sign up for newsletter updates to be notified about exact details.

Scholarships: Scholarships are available for all of our summer workshops. Applications will open on Slideroom on January 3. Scholarships are open to students of all levels (beginners included!). Applications must be submitted by 11:59 PM on February 17.

Questions? Please call our registrar at 828-765-2359.

Session Dates

NOTE: We have made changes to the summer session calendar.

One:     May 29 – June 3
Two:     June 5 – 17
Three:  June 19 – July 1
Four:    July 3 – 15
Five:     July 17 – 29
Six:       July 31 – August 12
Seven:  August 14 – 19

 

Books and Paper

Session 1 
Daniel Essig–Bookstone Bookwork Woodwork
Johanna Winters–Puppet Theater: Paper and Shadows
Session 2
Jo Stealey–Sculpting with Handmade Paper
Session 3
Jeffrey Evergreen–The Mechanical Image: Process, Modularity, and Distributed Form
Mary Hark–Immersed in Pulp: A Hand-Papermaking Intensive
Session 4
Maria Veronica San Martin–Creating Artists’ Books
Tatiana Ginsberg–Layering Paper: Creating Imagery
Session 5
Béatrice Coron and Colette Fu–Prep! Cut! Pop!!
Session 6
Rory Sparks–Fluxbooks
Delaney Smith–Recording Surfaces (paper sculpture)
Session 7
Jeffrey Altepeter–Traditional Calf Bindings

Clay

Session 1
Michelle Roxana Ettrick–Beginner Throwing and Decorating
Jennifer Ling Datchuk–Porcelain Performance
Session 2
Sanam Emami–Stencils and Stories: Pottery for the Table
Del Harrow–Building Systems (sculpture)
Session 3
Courtney Martin–Slab, Coil, Decorate, Fire
Ashley Kim–Intimate and Colorful Clay
Session 4
Lindsay Oesterritter–Innovation, One Pot at a Time
Bobby Scroggins–Direct Hollow-Core Construction
Session 5
Kyle Carpenter and Michael Kline–The Seasoned Surface
Lynn Duryea and Holly Walker–Stretch the Limit
Session 6
Jerilyn Virden–Building in Bisque Molds
Session 7
Sunshine Cobb–Exploring Functional Pottery with Handbuilding
Reggie Pointer–Play with Clay

 

Drawing and Painting

Session 1
Diana Guerrero-Maciá–Material Fields and Color Forms
Session 2
Susan Goethel Campbell–Drawing as Process: Investigation through Materials
Session 3
Clarence Morgan–Cultivating Aesthetic Instincts: Process, Systems, and New Forms
Session 4
Curtis Bartone–Beyond Tradition
Session 5
Alberto Mier–Sketchbook: Your Creative Playground
Miranda Javid–The Animated Drawing
Session 6
Rosy Lamb–Painting What you See
Session 7
Yolanda Sánchez–Sense of Place: Exploring the Landscape through Abstraction

 

Glass

Session 1
Andy Paiko–We’re On Our Own (hot glass)
Earl Jr.–Functional Fundamentals (flameworking)
Session 2
Jasen Johnsen and Karen Willenbrink-Johnsen–Hot-Glass Sculpting
Caterina Zucchi–Blown Glass Beads: Skills and Shapes (flameworking)
Session 3
Kim Harty–Glass Somatics
Sally Prasch–Sum of the Parts (flameworking)
Session 4
Jason McDonald–But Is It Efficient? (hot glass)
Anne Petters–The Poetics of Glass (casting)
Session 5
Kazuki Takizawa–Exploring Creativity with Cane and Murrine
John Littleton and Kate Vogel–Captured in Glass (casting)
Session 6
Cedric Mitchell and Corey Pemberton–Touch It, Bring It (hot glass)
Lisa Demagall–Delighting in the Details (flameworking)
Session 7
Michael C. Krupiarz–Observe and Execute (hot glass)
Michael Endo–Constructed Images (glass painting/fusing)

 

Iron

Session 1
Jay Burnham-Kidwell–Forging Steel: Blacksmithing Basics
Session 2
Eric Fuertes–Straight Fire (casting)
Session 3
Daniel Souto and Stephen Yusko–Material Studies (forging/fabrication)
Session 4
Andrew Hayes–Truth in Fabrication
Session 5
Christoph Friedrich–Techniques to Ideas (forging)
Session 6
Rebekah Frank–Boxed | Unboxed (forging/fabrication)
Session 7
Lisa Geertsen–Have Fun with It, Folx! (forging)

 

Metals

Session 1
Marlene True–Well Connected: Beyond the Jump Ring
Lydia Martin–Witness Lines (hollow forming)
Session 2
Danni Xu–Illustration in Enamel
Jaydan Moore–Fabrication
Session 3
Kristin Mitsu Shiga–The Language of Jewelry
Lauren Kalman–Hydraulic Press: Symbols and Specimens
Session 4
Aaron Decker–Enameling in the Round
Georgina Treviño–Make it Editorial! (jewelry)
Session 5
Ruta Reifen–Ready, Set, Wax! (cast jewelry)
Brian Fleetwood–Cast in Stone: Tufa Casting for Jewelry
Session 6
Melis Agabigum and Joshua Kosker–Material Hierarchy: From Gold to Glue (jewelry)
Tom Beard and Julia Woodman–Flatware: Forged and Formed with 3D Tessellation
Session 7
Beverly Penn–Still Nature: Direct-Method Casting
Rachelle Thiewes–The Moving Canvas (jewelry)

 

Photo

Session 2
Tokie Rome-Taylor–Painterly Photography
Session 3
Bridget Conn–Lightwork: Exploring Cameraless Photography
Session 4
David Samuel Stern–Focused Photography
Session 5
Miranda Javid–The Animated Drawing
Session 6
Susan Bryant–Handcoloring Black and White Photographs
Session 7
Stephen Takacs–Dry-Plate Tintypes

 

Print and Letterpress

Session 1
Kathryn Hunter–Movable Letterpress
Session 2
Joseph Velasquez–Color Relief Printmaking
Session 3
Yoonmi Nam–All About Mokuhanga
Chandler O’Leary and Jessica Spring–All-You-Can Eat Letterpress Smorgasbord
Session 4
John Hitchcock–Screenprint Demo City!
Jim Moran–On the Record (letterpress)
Session 5
Rebecca Chamlee–Photorealistic Letterpress
Session 6
Kristina Paabus–Intaglio and the Hybrid Print
Bryce McCloud–Interactive Portraiture Print-O-Rama
Session 7
Heinrich Toh–High-Rolling Monoprints

 

Textiles

Session 1
Beth Dow–Traditional Hand-Sewn Leatherwork
Edwina Bringle–Workshop of Exploration and Possibilities (weaving)
Session 2
Emily Parkinson and Sarah Parkinson–More Is More with Mordants (dyeing)
Elisabeth Hill–Limitations as License (weaving)
Session 3
Ann B. Coddington–Sculptural Basketry Plus
Andrea Donnelly–Woven Cloth, Raw Material
Session 4
Adele Stafford–Cloth Is Material (weaving)
Session 5
Dr. Anthony Wilson–Construction, Fit, Embellishment (garment construction)
Mo Kelman–Skins, Skeletons, Nets, and Knots: 3D Textiles
Session 6
Tomoko Torimaru and Yoshiko I. Wada–Boro Transformed and One Needle, One Thread
María Dávila and Eduardo Portillo–Weaving Ideas
Session 7
Stephanie Santana–Printmaking on Textiles
Karen Hampton–Strip-Woven Storytelling

 

Wood

Session 1
Char Miller-King–Fundamentals of Woodworking
Session 2
Taeho Kwon–A Quest for 1,000 Years (furniture)
Session 3
Gerald Weckesser–Building a Skin-on-Frame Canoe
Session 4
Michael Puryear–Working in a Vacuum
Session 5
Miriam Carpenter and Melissa Engler–The Nature of Carving
Session 6
Adrien Segal–Carve, Bend, Shape
Session 7
Geoffrey Gorman–Finding the Soul of Lost Materials (mixed-media sculpture)

 

Specials

Session 1
Johanna Winters–Puppet Theater: Paper and Shadows
Session 3
Gerald Weckesser–Building a Skin-on-Frame Canoe
Session 5
Miranda Javid–The Animated Drawing
Mo Kelman–Skins, Skeletons, Nets, and Knots: 3D Textiles
Session 7
Geoffrey Gorman–Finding the Soul of Lost Materials