about penland classes other programs gallery support penland news and events links

Summer 2014 Preview

 

 

This is a preliminary schedule and is subject to change.

We will not be accepting applications for these classes until the complete class descriptions have been posted, which will be sometime in mid- or late-December. The lottery deadline is February 11, so all applications received by that date will be treated equally (meaning that you have plenty of time to apply).

 

Session Dates

Session 1: May 25 - June 6
Session 2: June 8 - 20
Session 3: June 22 -July 4
Session 4: July 6 -18
Session 5: July 20 - August 5
Session 6: August 10 - 22
Session 7: August 24 - 30

 

Books & Paper

1 Aimee Lee—Eastern Papermaking & Possibilities

1 Elizabeth Alexander—Forms in Paper

2 Julie Leonard—Word, Image, Text, Books

3 Kathy Steinsberger & Sara Glee Queen—Living Inside the Book

4 Dolph Smith & Dan Essig—Books with Bulk

5 Jo Stealey—Sculpting with Handmade Paper

6 Sarah Bryant—Box Making & Enclosure Design

7 Benjamin Elbel—Onion Skin Binding

Clay

1 Ronan Peterson—Scratching the Surface

1 Joseph Pintz—Putting Things Together: Handbuilt Vessels
2 Randy J. Johnston & Jan McKeachie Johnston—At the Edge of Clay
2 Lindsay Pichaske—Evocative Animals
3 Meredith Host—Lots O’ Layers
3 Heather Mae Erickson—Plaster Models & Mold Making
4 Nick Schwartz—Painting with Fire
5 Leah Leitson & Susan Filley—Porcelain without Borders
5 Thaddeus Erdahl—Nature Nurture
6 Kathy King—Looking Over Your Shoulder
6 Elisa Di Feo—Dinner Plans
7 Brian R. Jones—Structuring Layers
7 Aisha Harrison—Figure Sculpting Intensive

Drawing & Painting

1 Michael Dixon—Performance, Process & Paint
2 Marge Luttrell—Encaustic, Collage & Monoprinting
3 Mary Ann Zotto—Narrative Life on the Page
4 Clarence Morgan—Painting in the Abstract
5 Evie Woltil Richner—Experiments in Drawing & Printmaking
6 Lara Nguyen—Charcoal: Burnt Sticks & Beyond

 

Glass

1 David Walters & Joe BenVenuto—Some Assembly Required
1 Stacey Lynn Smith—Collected Images: Powder Printing
2 Dan Clayman—Questioning the Process
2 Carmen Lozar—Sweet and Salty: Flameworking with Ideas
3 Hyunsung Cho—Small Objects with Big Stories
3 Kelley Knickerbocker—Mosaics: Textural Conjugations of Hard Materials
4 Ethan Stern—New Shape: New Surface
4 Liz Mears—Repetition & Rhythm in Sculpture
5 Jen Elek—Furnace to Finish
5 Shane Fero—Flameworking the Figure Fantastic
6 Charlotte Potter & Kim Harty—Glass + Video: Optics of the Lens
6 Kate Rothra Fleming—Designing Jewelry in Glass
7 Junichiro Baba—The Essence of Sandcasting
7 Michael Janis—Compelled by Metaphor

Iron

1 Eric A. Ryser—Methodical Making
2 Shingo Furukawa—Get a Move On!
3 Peter Ross—A Cure for Stiff Joints
4 Pamela J. Wallace—Sculpture: Installation & Form
5 Elizabeth Brim—Basics of Forging
6 Andrew Meers—Damascus: Intro to Pattern Welding
7 James Austin—Silver Overlay for Blacksmiths

Metals

1 Linda Threadgill—Surface & Pattern
1 Arline Fisch—Textile Textures in Metal
2 Marjorie Simon—Wet, Dry, Flat, Folded
2 Michael Good & Julia Woodman—Anticlastic Raising
3 Tim Lazure & Jen Townsend—Two-Ring Circus
3 Kat Cole—Found & Fabricated
4 David Butler—Setting Stones & Making Clasps
4 Ndidi Ekubia—Metalsmithing: Order & Chaos
5 Lawrence Woodford—New Methods for New Materials in Contemporary Jewelry
5 Liza Nechamkin Glasser—Chasing & Repoussé: A Comprehensive Survey
6 Barbara McFadyen—Scratch & Sift: Enamel on Steel
6 Gary Schott—Mechanical Playthings
7 Stacey Lane—Waxing Poetic
7 Amy Tavern—The Whole Jewel

Photo

1 Neal Rantoul & Christopher Benfey—Word & Image
2 Jim Stone—Photographing with the View Camera
3 Lou Krueger—The Experimental Camera
4 Deborah Ford—The Alchemy of Photographic Constructions
5 Brian Taylor—Alternative Photography & Books
6 Alida Fish & Jeannie Pearce—Handmade Photographs
7 Jerry Spagnoli—The Daguerreotype: A Contemporary Approach

Print & Letterpress

1 Kristen Martincic—Ready, Set, Relief!
2 Erika Adams—Owls & Antlers
2 Sara Langworthy—Drawing at the Vandercook
3 Karen Kunc—Color Woodcut Printmaking
3 Steve Miller—A Treasured Object
4 Timothy Maddox—The Sign Painter
4 John Horn & Beth Lambert—Letterpress Bootcamp
5 Robert Mueller—Experiments in Drawing & Printmaking
5 Julie Chen—It’s All in the Game: The Playful Artist’s Book
6 Jan Serr—Monotype: The Painter’s Print
6 Katie Baldwin—Text, Image & the Narrative
7 Jay Ryan—Screen Printing

Textiles

1 Heather Allen Hietala—Gut Containers: From the Inside Out
1 Nick Deford—Needle to Paper
2 Karie Reinertson—Handbag Design/Build
2 Joan Carrigan—Baskets: Technique & Material Explorations
3 Jim Arendt—Rework/Reclaim
3 Amy Putansu—Doubleweave, Double Cloth & Multi-Layer Fabrics
4 Jen Swearington—Screenprinting on Fabric
4 Nathalie Miebach—Sculptural Weaving
5 Jessica Brommer—Hand Welted Shoemaking
5 Mary Zicafoose—Tapestry: Wrapped/Unwrapped
6 Kristin Tidwell—Design for You: Concept to Distribution
6 Tali Weinberg—The Language of Weaving
7 Ana Lisa Hedstrom—Shibori: Kyokechi & Katano
7 Ismini Samanidou—Textile Design

Wood

1 Katie Hudnall—Drawing in Three Dimensions
2 Jon Brooks—Convergence: Forest Meets Muse
3 Terry Hunt & Doug Sigler—Chair or Bench: Just Sit On It!
4 Stoney Lamar & Brent Skidmore—Form, Texture, & Surface Bonanza
5 Daniel Michalik—The Thick Skin: Unlocking the Potential of Cork
6 Barbara Cooper—Re/Constructions
7 Randy L. Johnson—Introduction to CNC

 

Special Classes

1 Elizabeth Alexander—Forms in Paper

4 Hiroyuki Hamada—Mixed-Media Sculpture

4 Timothy Maddox—The Sign Painter

7 Joe Dinwiddie—Dry Stone Masonry

7 Nancy Blum—Developing a Public Art Practice