Summer Open Workshops 2017

 

Because we are continuously receiving applications and occasionally getting cancellations, this list is subject to change, so please check back frequently. Waiting lists are available for all full classes; there is no charge to have your name placed on a waiting list. Work study positions are filled on a first-come, first-served basis. If you have questions about work-study positions or workshop availability, call 828-765-2359 ext. 1306 to speak to the registrar.

 

 

As of May 25, here are our open summer workshops:

 

1st Session – Concepts in Book Art with Tate Shaw (1 space left)

3rd Session – Sketchbooks & Journals: Design Structure with Pamela Olson

5th Session – Structure & Surface with Beth Schaible

7th Session – Books & Boxes with Susan Joy Share (work-study still available)

 

1st Session – Print, Clay & Surface Buffet with Kathy King and Paul Andrew Wandless (1 space left)

2nd Session – From the Ground to the Kiln with Herve Rosseau and Kevin Lips

3rd Session – Layering Techniques, Crafting Content with A. Blair Clemo

4th Session – The Narrative Figure with Kelly and Kyle Phelps (work-study still available)

5th Session – Woodfiring & Throwing with Kevin Crowe

5th Session – Clay Slab & Beyond with Kenneth Baskin (work-study still available)

6th Session – Ceramic Surface Extravaganza with Jason Burnett

7th Session – Basic Glaze Formulation with Ben Evans and Jeff Zamek

7th Session – Slab-Built Pottery: From Flat to Form with Bill Griffith (work-study still available)

 

1st Session – Reconsidered with Jane Wells Harrison and Jerry Jackson (1 space left)

2nd Session – Chasing the Line with Catherine Gregory (1 space left)

3rd Session – The Art of Experience: Facilitating Community-Based Art with IlaSahai Prouty (1 space left)

4th Session – The Storyteller's Muse with Kathy Steinsberger and Mary Ann Zotto (1 space left)

5th Session – Color & Abstraction with Tonya Lee (1 space left)

7th Session – Outer Nature: Inner Nature with Henrik Drescher

 

1st Session – Hot Glass Sculpting with Ross Richmond (work-study still available)

2nd Session – The B to Y of A to Z with David Walters and Joe Benvenuto

2nd Session – Relief Kiln-Casting from Print Blocks with Kristin Thielking and Lisa Beth Robinson

3rd Session – Architectural Approaches with Carmichael Jones (work-study still available)

3rd Session – Back to the Drawing Board with Adam Holtzinger and Nate Cotterman (1 space left)

4th Session – From Flame to Furnace with George Kennard and Sally Prasch (1 space left)

5th Session – Rough Out & Refine with Devin Burgess

6th Session – Commanding the Bench with Jeff Ballard

6th Session – Rethinking Tradition with Joseph Cavalieri (1 space left)

7th Session – Good Habits with Michael Krupiarz (1 space left)

 

1st Session – Geometries in Steel with Rebekah Frank (1 space left)

3rd Session – Ceramic Shell Bronze Life Casting with D.W. Martin (1 space left)

 

1st Session – Sticks & Stones with Myra Mimlitsch-Gray (1 space left)

2nd Session – Elegant Connections with Angela Bubash

3rd Session – Forget Me Knot with Kristin Beeler

3rd Session – Industrial Resources for the Studio Artist with Donald Friedlich

5th Session – The Snake Paused with Caroline Gore

6th Session – Wet, Hot, American Narrative: Champleve Enameling with Marissa Saneholtz

7th Session – Introduction to Powder Coating with Ashley Buchanan

 

1st Session – Letterpress: Text Is Image with Lynda Sherman (work-study still available)

1st Session – Pushing the Stone with Curtis Bartone

2nd Session – Daredevil Ephemera with Jessica Spring

2nd Session – Multi-Block Color Woodcut with Paul Roden (1 space left)

3rd Session – Crossing Boundaries: Mixed Media Printmaking with Delita Martin (1 space left)

4th Session – Radical Letterpress with Margot Ecke and Lily Smith+Kirkley

6th Session – To Sober & Quiet the Mind with Amanda Lee

6th Session – Just Imagine a Book with Steve Miller

7th Session – Letterpress Fundamentals with Leslie Smith

 

1st Session – Designing Hand-Knits with Anna Sudo (work-study still available)

3rd Session – The Woven Rug with Janie Woodbridge (1 space left)

5th Session – Introduction to Ondule Weaving with Amy Putansu (work-study still available)

5th Session – Textile Design: Fundamental to Experimental with Tim Eads (1 space left)

6th Session – Transforming Textiles with Saberah Malik

 

1st Session – Tantalizing Tambour Doors with Reuben Foat (work-study still available)

2nd Session – Working in a Vacuum with Michael Puryear (1 space left)

6th Session – The Serendipity of Design with Sabiha Mujtaba

 

 

Standby Program

Residents of certain counties in Western North Carolina and Eastern Tennessee are offered half-price tuition when they take unfilled spaces less than two weeks before the beginning of a one- or two- week class, or four weeks before the beginning of an eight-week concentration. This offer is also available to all K-12 teachers and current college, university, or community college faculty, regardless of where they live.